HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution No. 2011-090
[…] that benefit the Zone; and (v) costs and expenses incidental to the foregoing works,
improvements, programs, and projects (all of the foregoing are collectively referred to as the
"TIF Projects" and the costs thereof as "TIF Project Costs"); and
WHEREAS, Section 311.015 of the TIF Act authorizes the issuance of bonds, payable
as to both principal and interest from the tax increment fund in accordance with the TIF Act, and
authorizes the use of the proceeds from such bonds for the payment of "project costs" which are
defined by Section 311.002 of the TIF Act; and
WHEREAS, Section 311.002(1)(L) of the TIF Act, defines "project costs" to mean
"expenditures made or estimated to be made and monetary obligations incurred or estimated to
be incurred" by the City that are listed in the Final Project and Finance Plan as "costs of public
works, public improvements, programs, or other projects benefitting the [Z]one, plus other costs
incidental to those expenditures and obligations" including, but not limited to, payments made at
the discretion of the City Council that the City Council finds "necessary or convenient to the
implementation of the project plans for the [Z]one"; and
WHEREAS, on November 15, 2011, the City Council adopted Ordinance No. 2011-