HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution No. 2011-090
[…] from the Tax Increment Fund, as defined in the Final Project and Finance Plan; and
WHEREAS, the City intends to transfer certain TIF Projects to either the Developer, as
defined in the Final Project and Finance Plan, or to one or more end users of such projects (the
"End Users"), either through one of the Economic Development Programs or by sale, which sale
may be for less than fair market value; and the City and the Zone Board intend to enter into
certain transfer agreements (the "Private Trani fer Agreements") to accomplish such transfers;
and
WHEREAS, Section 311.008(b) of the TIF Act authorizes the City to exercise any power
necessary or convenient to carry out the TIF Act, including specifically the power to "acquire real
property by purchase, condemnation, or other means to implement project plans and sell that
property on the terms and conditions and in the manner it considers advisable" and to "enter into
agreements that [the City Council] determines to be necessary or convenient to implement
project plans and achieve their purposes"; and
WHEREAS, the City Council hereby finds and determines that the adoption of this