HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance No. 2010-1858CITY OF THE COLONY, TEXAS
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE.
WHEREAS, Section 311.004 of the Texas Transportation Code provides the authority for a
home-rule municipality to construct a sidewalk; provide for the improvement of a sidewalk or the
construction of a curb under an ordinance enforced by a penal provision; or declare a defective
sidewalk to be a public nuisance; and
WHEREAS, Section 311.093(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides the authority
for a home-rule municipality to assess a landowner for the entire cost of constructing a sidewalk,
including a curb, abutting the owner's land; and
WHEREAS, Section 311.093(b) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that the
"assessment creates a lien on the owner's abutting land for the assessed cost;" and
WHEREAS, the City Council of the City of The Colony, Texas, has determined the
necessity of levying an assessment against the abutting property owners for the sidewalk
improvements in and along Morning Star Drive, as generally depicted in Exhibit A of this