HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution No. 00-24 ORIGINAL
[…] and tourists and that result in employrnent and economic activi .ty," the term "visitors" shall also have
the meaning assigned to "busings visitors" by Black's Law_Dictionary, ~ to-wit: "One
who is invited or permitted to enter or remain upon the premises of another for a purpose directly
2
or indirectly connected with the business dealings between them. One who comes on premises at
occupant's instance for purposes connected wi~a purpose, business or otherwise, for which occupant
uses prcmiscs."
The term "tourist" shall havc thc meaning assigned to it by Section 351.001(7), Texas Tax
Code, to-wit: "an individual who travels from the individual's rcsidcncc to a diffcrcnt municipality,
county, state or country for pleasure, recreation, education or culture."
Sectiou 2. The Distr/ct is created and organized under the terms and provisions of An'icle
XVI, Section $9, Article IH, Section 52, and Article III, Section ~2-a oft. he Constitution of thc Statc
of Texas, and Chapter 383 of the Texas Local Government Code, as amended. Thc general nature