HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution No. 00-24 ORIGINAL
[…] prayed for in said Petition. Thc Construction Costs and Non-Construction Costs set forth in F_ndffbit
"A" to this Order shall constitute the Project within the boundaries o£Dentou County Development
District No. $, and that the Project is feasible and necessary and will serve the pubhc purpose of
attracting visitors and tourists to Denton County.
The term "visitors" shall have thc meaning assigned to it by Black's Law Dictionary_: Sixth
~, to-wit: "a person who goes or comes to a particular place." Because the Legislature found,
in Section 383.003 (b), Texas Local Government Code, that the purpose of county development
districts is to provide "...incentives for the location and development of projects that attract visitors
and tourists and that result in employrnent and economic activi .ty," the term "visitors" shall also have
the meaning assigned to "busings visitors" by Black's Law_Dictionary, ~ to-wit: "One
who is invited or permitted to enter or remain upon the premises of another for a purpose directly
2