HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023 0502Proclamation
[…] 105, THE COLONY, TEXAS; PROVIDING A SEVERABILITY CLAUSE;
PROVIDING A SAVINGS CLAUSE; AND PROVIDING FOR AN
EFFECTIVE DATE.
WHEREAS,Section 109.33 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code authorizes the City
of The Colony, Texas, by ordinance to prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages within 300 feet of
a church, public school, private school, or public hospital; and
WHEREAS,Section 109.331 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code authorizes the City
of The Colony, Texas, by ordinance to prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages within 300 feet of
a day-care center or child-care facility; and
WHEREAS,Section 109.33(e) of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code provides the
authority for the City Council of the City of The Colony, Texas, to grant variances to the distance
requirements should the City Council determine “that enforcement of the regulation in a particular
instance is not in the best interest of the public, constitutes waste or inefficient use of land or other
resources, creates an undue hardship on an applicant for a license or permit, does not serve its
intended purpose, is not effective or necessary, or for any other reason the court or governing
board, after consideration of the health, safety, and welfare of the public and the equities of the
situation, determines is in the best interest of the community;” and
WHEREAS,Section 109.57(d) of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code provides the
authority for the City Council of the City of The Colony, Texas, “to regulate, in a manner as
otherwise permitted by law, the location of: . . . . (2) an establishment that derives 75 percent or