ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECT AND PERFORMANCE AGREEMENT BY AND BETWEEN THE COLONY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION AND TRIBUTE LAKESIDE RESORT, L.P., A TEXAS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, AUTHORIZED PURSUANT TO SECTION 501.103 OF THE TEXAS LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE; APPROVING A RELATED CONSENT TO ASSIGNMENT OF PERFORMANCE AGREEMENT; AND PROVIDING FOR AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE. WHEREAS, The Colony Economic Development Corporation (hereinafter referred to as the “EDC”) is a Type A economic development corporation, created pursuant to Chapter 504 of the Texas Local Government Code, as amended; and WHEREAS,Section 501.103 of the Texas Local Government Code, in pertinent part, defines the term “project” to mean “expenditures that are found by the board of directors to be required or suitable for infrastructure necessary to promote or develop new or expanded business enterprises, limited to: (1) streets and roads, rail spurs, water and sewer utilities, electric utilities, or gas utilities, drainage, site improvements, and related improvements; (2) telecommunications and Internet improvements . . .”; and WHEREAS,EDC has approved a Performance Agreement with Tribute Lakeside Resort, L.P., a Texas limited partnership, and the Performance Agreement is attached hereto as Exhibit A; and WHEREAS,the City Council of the City of The Colony, Texas, finds and determines that the economic