with and pursuant to Chapter 311 of the Texas Tax Code, as amended (the "Act"); and WHEREAS, on November 8, 2011, the City Council also approved Resolution No. 2011- 075 authorizing and approving the creation of The Colony Local Development Corporation (the "LDC") to aid, assist and act for and behalf of the City of the Colony, Texas (the "City") and the Zone Board in the management of the Zone and the implementation of the project plan and the financing plan for the Zone in accordance with and pursuant to Subchapter D of Chapter 431 of the Texas Transportation Code, as amended; and WHEREAS,Section 311.002 of the Texas Tax Code defines authorized "project costs" to include "expenditures made or estimated to be made and monetary obligations incurred or estimated to be incurred by the municipality or county designating a reinvestment zone that are listed in the project plan as costs of public works, public improvements, programs, or other projects benefiting the zone, plus other costs incidental to those expenditures and obligations"; and WHEREAS, the City Council approveda Final Project and Reinvestment Zone Financing Plan for Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone Number One, City of the Colony, Texas, dated November 15, 2011 (the "Final Project and Finance Plan") by adoption of Ordinance No. 2011- 1929 on November 15, 2011; and