which in part amended Chapter 351 of the Texas Tax Code to address qualified hotel projects; and WHEREAS,the City of The Colony, Texas, is a City described in Section 351.152(41) of the Texas Tax Code, as a City to which the qualified hotel provisions apply as contained in Subchapter C of Chapter 351 of the Texas Tax Code, because the City of The Colony, Texas, has a population of more than 36,000 that is adjacent to the cities of Frisco, Texas and Lewisville, Texas, which each have populations in excess of 95,000, are located in more than one county, and border Lake Lewisville; and WHEREAS, Section 351.151(3) of the Texas Tax Code provides in pertinent part that the term “qualified hotel” means “a hotel that is designated by a municipality to which this subchapter applies as the hotel that is part of a qualified project. A qualified hotel: (A) must be located on land owned by the designating municipality; (B) must be connected to a qualified convention center facility or have an exterior wall that is located not more than 1,000 feet from the nearest exterior wall of the qualified convention center facility”; and WHEREAS,the City of The Colony, Texas, will cause to be constructed a hotel as one or more separate buildings containing at least 152 guest rooms, a pool deck, full service restaurant and bar, lobby lounge, a fitness center, and a spa (the “Hotel”), and (ii) a conference center comprised of